Saturday, December 3

8:30am Olympic Weightlifting Class

Tags for our annual Home For Little Wanderers gift drive are up!

Skill/Strength:

 

10 minute Alternating EMOM

  • 1st minute max Handstand Hold

  • 2nd minute max unbroken Tuck-Ups (focus on form)

 

WOD:

 

4 Rounds for time:

  • 400m Run

  • 10 Body Complex Progressions

  • 1 Rope Climb

 

*Body Complex Progression = Squat + Push-Up + Sit-Up + Superman + Tuck Jump

Friday, December 2

Skill/Strength:

 

12 minute alternating EMOM

  • 1st minute max Active Shoulder Hang

  • 2nd minute max Ring Support Hold/L-Sit

  • 3rd minute Plank Hold

 

WOD:

 

10 Rounds for time:

  • 10 Wall Ball Shots

  • 10 Medicine Ball Squat Cleans

 

*50’ Bear Crawl every 2 minutes.

Thursday, December 1

WOD:

 

For time:

  • 500m Row

  • 100 Double-Unders

  • 50 Sit-Ups

  • 20 Pull-Ups

  • 10 Burpees

  • 20 Toes-To-Bar

  • 50 Push-Ups

  • 100 Walking Lunges

  • 500m Row

 

Cash Out:

  • 400m Kettlebell Farmer’s Carry.

Wednesday, November 30

Skill/Strength:

  • Bulletproof Hips

 

WOD:

 

‘Death By Front Squats’

20 Minute Clock

  • 1 Front Squat the first minute

  • 2 Front Squats the second minute

  • 3 Front Squats the third minute, etc.

 

*If you miss a round, start the next round over at 3.

 

Tuesday, November 29

Skill/Strength:

  • Work up to a new 5rm Bench Press.

 

WOD:

 

‘Boat Race’

3 Rounds for time:

  • 500m Row

  • 400m Run

*3 Minutes Rest Between Rounds.

 

Monday, November 28

WOD:

 

‘Bear Baiting’

15 minute Ascending Ladder

  • 200m Run; 1 Bear Complex

  • 200m Run; 2 Bear Complexes

  • 200m Run; 3 Bear Complexes, etc.

 

*Bear Complex = Power Clean + Front Squat + Push Press + Back Squat + Push Press

 

Cash Out:

  • 50 Tuck-Ups (Not for time.)

 

Saturday, November 27

8:30am Olympic Weightlifting Class

Skill/Strength:

  • Work up to a heavy Turkish Get-Up either side.

 

WOD:

 

‘Kelly’

5 Rounds for time:

  • 400m Run

  • 30 Wall Ball Shots (20/14#)

  • 30 Box Jumps (24/20”)

Friday, November 26

WOD:

 

‘Grace’

  • 30 Clean and Jerks for time (135/95#)

 

Rest; then:

 

‘Annie’

50-40-30-20-10

  • Double-Unders

  • Sit-Ups

Thursday, November 25

WOD:

 

‘Barbara’

5 Rounds for time:

  • 20 Pull-Ups

  • 30 Push-Ups

  • 40 Sit-Ups

  • 50 Squats

*Rest 3 minutes between rounds.

 

Wednesday, November 23

Wednesday

 

Skill/Strength:

  • Work up to a heavy triple Deadlift

 

WOD:

 

‘Diane’

21-15-9

  • Deadlifts (225/155#)

  • Handstand Push-Ups

 

Cash Out:

  • 25 Calorie Assault Bike for time.

Tuesday, November 22

Skill/Strength:

  • Bulletproof Shoulders

 

WOD:

 

‘Fran’

21-15-9

  • Thrusters (95/65#)

  • Pull-Ups

 

Cash Out:

  • 50 Tuck-Ups. (Not for time -- focus on form.)

Monday, November 21

Skill/Strength:

 

Work up to a heavy single of the following complex:

  • 1 Hang Squat Clean

  • 1 Front Squat

 

WOD:

 

‘Elizabeth’

21-15-9

  • Power Cleans (135/95#)

  • Ring Dips

Saturday, November 19

WOD:

 

For time:

  • 50m Walking Lunges: then:

10 Rounds

  • 5 Pull-Ups

  • 10 Push-Ups

  • 15 Sit-Ups

Then:

  • 50m Walking Lunges

 

Cash Out:

  • 1 Mile Run

Friday, November 18

WOD:

 

’The Chief’

5 Rounds

3 minute AMRAP

  • 3 Power Cleans

  • 6 Push-Ups

  • 9 Squats

1 minute Rest between Rounds.

 

Cash Out:

  • 25 Evil Wheels. (Not for time.)

Thursday, November 17

Skill/Strength:

 

3 Rounds, not for time:

  • 1 Skin-The-Cat

  • 5 Deck Squats

  • 10 Pistols

  • 1 Rope Climb

 

WOD:

 

20 minute Ascending Ladder:

  • 50 Double-Unders; 5 American Kettlebell Swings, 5 Toes-To-Bar

  • 50 Double-Unders; 10 American Kettlebell Swings, 10 Toes-To-Bar

  • 50 Double-Unders; 15 American Kettlebell Swings, 15 Toes-To-Bar

Wednesday, November 16

Skill/Strength:

 

10 minute alternating EMOM:

  • 1st minute max Active Shoulder Hang

  • 2nd minute 3 Shoot-Throughs+Push-Up+Dip (Parallettes/Boxes/Benches)

 

WOD:

 

8 minute clock:

  • 500m Row Buy-In; then:

AMRAP

  • 3 Handstand Push-Ups

  • 6 Deadlifts

  • 9 Box Jumps

Tuesday, November 15

Skill/Strength:

  • Bulletproof Hips

 

WOD:

 

12 minute alternating AMRAP

  • 1st minute 12 Calorie Row/Bike

  • 2nd minute 12 Wall Ball Shots

 

Cash Out:

  • 400m Kettlebell Farmer’s Carry

Monday, November 14

Skill/Strength:

  • Work up to a heavy single Overhead Squat

 

WOD:

 

For time:

  • 800m Run; 21 Overhead Squats

*add weight

  • 400m Run; 15 Front Squats

*add weight

  • 200m Run; 9 Back Squats

Saturday, November 12

WOD:

 

2 Rounds for time

  • 50 Jumping Jacks

  • 50 Mountain Climbers

  • 50 Sit-Ups

  • 50 Walking Lunges

  • 50 Double-Unders

 

Optional Challenge:

  • Perform the WOD for a 3rd Round.

 

Cash Out:

  • 25 Calorie Assault Bike for time.

Friday, November 11

Veteran's Day - 9:00am Class Only

‘Daniel’

For time:

  • 50 Pull-Ups

  • 400m Run

  • 21 Thrusters (95/65#)

  • 800m Run

  • 21 Thrusters (95/65#)

  • 400m Run

  • 50 Pull-Ups

Thursday, November 10

Skill/Strength:

 

10 minute alternating EMOM:

  • 1st minute max Handstand Hold

  • 2nd minute 1 Skin-The-Cat

 

WOD:

 

5 Rounds for total reps:

  • :30 Medicine Ball Squat Cleans

  • :30 Ball Slams

  • :30 Wall Ball Shots

  • :30 Rest

Wednesday, November 9

Skill/Strength:

  • 10 minute Squat Test

 

WOD:

 

20 minute AMRAP

  • 400m Run

  • Max rep unbroken Russian Kettlebell Swings

  • 3 Handstand Push-Ups

  • 2 Alternating Pistols

  • 1 Rope Climb

Tuesday, November 8

Skill/Strength:

 

12 minute clock:

  • Handstand Skill practice.

  • Double-Under Skill practice.

 

WOD:

 

Tabata

  • Hand Release Push-Ups

  • Calorie Row/Bike

  • Burpees

 

*1 minute rest between movements.

** A Tabata interval is 20 seconds of work and 10 seconds of rest for 8 rounds.

 

Monday, November 7

Skill/Strength:

 

Work up to a heavy single of the following complex:

  • 1 Push Jerk

  • 1 Split Jerk

 

WOD:

 

15-10-5

  • Squat Clean and Jerks

  • Burpee Barbell Hops

Saturday, November 5

8:30am Olympic Weightlifting Class 

Partner WOD:

 

12 minute alternating EMOM

  • 1st minute max rep Medicine Ball Squat Cleans

  • 2nd minute max rep Wall Ball Shots

  • 3rd minute max rep Hand Release Push-Ups

 

*Partner 1 works the first :30 of each minute. Partner 2 works the second.

 

Cash Out:

  • 1 Mile Run for time, or

  • 2 Kilometer Row for time.

Friday, November 4

Skill/Strength:

 

10 minute alternating EMOM:

  • 1st minute max Handstand Hold

  • 2nd minute max Hollow Hold

 

WOD:

 

‘Nancy’

5 Rounds for time:

  • 400m Run

  • 15 Overhead Squats

Thursday, November 3

WOD:

 

4 minute AMRAP:

  • 15 Pull-ups

  • 10 Squats

  • 5 Burpees

2 minute Rest

 

3 minute AMRAP

  • 10 Squats

  • 5 Burpees

2 minute Rest

 

1 minute AMRAP

  • Burpees

 

Cash Out:

  • 10 Prowler Sprints

 

CSWOD:

  • Work up to 15 Muscle-Ups. Not for time.

Wednesday, November 2

Skill/Strength:

 

12 minute alternating EMOM

  • 1st minute max unbroken Evil Wheels

  • 2nd minute max unbroken Dips

  • 3rd minute Squat Hold

 

WOD:

 
  • 800m Run Buy-In; then:

3 Rounds for time:

  • 15 Deadlifts

  • 12 Hang Power Cleans

  • 9 Thrusters

  • 1 Rope Climb

Tuesday, November 1

CrossFit Boost

51 Knapp Center

Brockton, MA

508-326-7050

 

Ready to try CrossFit?

Print Print | Sitemap
© CrossFit Boost

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.